Stoner Physics

Pokémon GO

Pokémon GO type chart

Every attack type against every defending type, with Pokémon GO’s own multipliers: ×1.6 super effective, ×0.625 not very effective, ×0.39 for the matchups the main games treat as immune. A Pokémon with two types multiplies both, so a double weakness is ×2.56 and a double resistance ×0.39 or ×0.244.

Rows are the attack’s type, columns the defending Pokémon’s type; an empty cell is ×1.

Attack ↓BugDarDraEleFaiFigFirFlyGhoGraGroIceNorPoiPsyRocSteWat
Bug1.60.6250.6250.6250.6250.6251.60.6251.60.625
Dark0.6250.6250.6251.61.6
Dragon1.60.390.625
Electric0.6250.6251.60.6250.391.6
Fairy1.61.61.60.6250.6250.625
Fighting0.6251.60.6250.6250.391.61.60.6250.6251.61.6
Fire1.60.6250.6251.61.60.6251.60.625
Flying1.60.6251.61.60.6250.625
Ghost0.6251.60.391.6
Grass0.6250.6250.6250.6250.6251.60.6251.60.6251.6
Ground0.6251.61.60.390.6251.61.61.6
Ice1.60.6251.61.61.60.6250.6250.625
Normal0.390.6250.625
Poison1.60.6251.60.6250.6250.6250.39
Psychic0.391.61.60.6250.625
Rock1.60.6251.61.60.6251.60.625
Steel0.6251.60.6251.61.60.6250.625
Water0.6251.60.6251.61.60.625

Each type’s strengths and weaknesses

Bug

Bug attacks do ×1.6 to Dark, Grass and Psychic, and ×0.625 or less to Fairy, Fighting, Fire, Flying, Ghost, Poison and Steel. Bug-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Fire, Flying and Rock and resist Fighting, Grass and Ground. Highest max CP Bug types: Volcarona, Buzzwole, Genesect, Golisopod, Kleavor.

Dark

Dark attacks do ×1.6 to Ghost and Psychic, and ×0.625 or less to Dark, Fairy and Fighting. Dark-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Bug, Fairy and Fighting and resist Dark, Ghost and Psychic. Highest max CP Dark types: Tyranitar, Zarude, Yveltal, Darkrai, Hydreigon.

Dragon

Dragon attacks do ×1.6 to Dragon, and ×0.625 or less to Fairy and Steel. Dragon-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Dragon, Fairy and Ice and resist Electric, Fire, Grass and Water. Highest max CP Dragon types: Eternatus, Dialga, Reshiram, Zekrom, Palkia.

Electric

Electric attacks do ×1.6 to Flying and Water, and ×0.625 or less to Dragon, Electric, Grass and Ground. Electric-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Ground and resist Electric, Flying and Steel. Highest max CP Electric types: Zekrom, Xurkitree, Zapdos, Raikou, Thundurus.

Fairy

Fairy attacks do ×1.6 to Dark, Dragon and Fighting, and ×0.625 or less to Fire, Poison and Steel. Fairy-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Poison and Steel and resist Bug, Dark, Dragon and Fighting. Highest max CP Fairy types: Zacian, Xerneas, Tapu Lele, Enamorus, Tapu Bulu.

Fighting

Fighting attacks do ×1.6 to Dark, Ice, Normal, Rock and Steel, and ×0.625 or less to Bug, Fairy, Flying, Ghost, Poison and Psychic. Fighting-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Fairy, Flying and Psychic and resist Bug, Dark and Rock. Highest max CP Fighting types: Zamazenta, Marshadow, Terrakion, Keldeo, Urshifu.

Fire

Fire attacks do ×1.6 to Bug, Grass, Ice and Steel, and ×0.625 or less to Dragon, Fire, Rock and Water. Fire-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Ground, Rock and Water and resist Bug, Fairy, Fire, Grass, Ice and Steel. Highest max CP Fire types: Reshiram, Ho-Oh, Heatran, Volcarona, Volcanion.

Flying

Flying attacks do ×1.6 to Bug, Fighting and Grass, and ×0.625 or less to Electric, Rock and Steel. Flying-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Electric, Ice and Rock and resist Bug, Fighting, Grass and Ground. Highest max CP Flying types: Ho-Oh, Rayquaza, Dragonite, Yveltal, Salamence.

Ghost

Ghost attacks do ×1.6 to Ghost and Psychic, and ×0.625 or less to Dark and Normal. Ghost-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Dark and Ghost and resist Bug, Fighting, Normal and Poison. Highest max CP Ghost types: Lunala, Marshadow, Dragapult, Gholdengo, Giratina.

Grass

Grass attacks do ×1.6 to Ground, Rock and Water, and ×0.625 or less to Bug, Dragon, Fire, Flying, Grass, Poison and Steel. Grass-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Bug, Fire, Flying, Ice and Poison and resist Electric, Grass, Ground and Water. Highest max CP Grass types: Zarude, Kartana, Tapu Bulu, Rillaboom, Celebi.

Ground

Ground attacks do ×1.6 to Electric, Fire, Poison, Rock and Steel, and ×0.625 or less to Bug, Flying and Grass. Ground-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Grass, Ice and Water and resist Electric, Poison and Rock. Highest max CP Ground types: Groudon, Garchomp, Ursaluna, Rhyperior, Landorus.

Ice

Ice attacks do ×1.6 to Dragon, Flying, Grass and Ground, and ×0.625 or less to Fire, Ice, Steel and Water. Ice-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Fighting, Fire, Rock and Steel and resist Ice. Highest max CP Ice types: Kyurem, Baxcalibur, Mamoswine, Avalugg, Glaceon.

Normal

Normal attacks do ×1.6 to no type, and ×0.625 or less to Ghost, Rock and Steel. Normal-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Fighting and resist Ghost. Highest max CP Normal types: Slaking, Regigigas, Meloetta, Ursaluna, Porygon-Z.

Poison

Poison attacks do ×1.6 to Fairy and Grass, and ×0.625 or less to Ghost, Ground, Poison, Rock and Steel. Poison-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Ground and Psychic and resist Bug, Fairy, Fighting, Grass and Poison. Highest max CP Poison types: Eternatus, Nihilego, Glimmora, Sneasler, Naganadel.

Psychic

Psychic attacks do ×1.6 to Fighting and Poison, and ×0.625 or less to Dark, Psychic and Steel. Psychic-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Bug, Dark and Ghost and resist Fighting and Psychic. Highest max CP Psychic types: Mewtwo, Solgaleo, Lunala, Meloetta, Latios.

Rock

Rock attacks do ×1.6 to Bug, Fire, Flying and Ice, and ×0.625 or less to Fighting, Ground and Steel. Rock-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Fighting, Grass, Ground, Steel and Water and resist Fire, Flying, Normal and Poison. Highest max CP Rock types: Nihilego, Tyranitar, Rhyperior, Terrakion, Archeops.

Steel

Steel attacks do ×1.6 to Fairy, Ice and Rock, and ×0.625 or less to Electric, Fire, Steel and Water. Steel-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Fighting, Fire and Ground and resist Bug, Dragon, Fairy, Flying, Grass, Ice, Normal, Poison, Psychic, Rock and Steel. Highest max CP Steel types: Solgaleo, Dialga, Zacian, Zamazenta, Metagross.

Water

Water attacks do ×1.6 to Fire, Ground and Rock, and ×0.625 or less to Dragon, Grass and Water. Water-type Pokémon take ×1.6 from Electric and Grass and resist Fire, Ice, Steel and Water. Highest max CP Water types: Kyogre, Palkia, Keldeo, Volcanion, Gyarados.

All Pokémon in Pokémon GO  ·  CP calculator

Multipliers: the type chart in the Pokémon GO game master as published by PokeMiners (commit 8e227be, data of 28 August 2026). Pokémon and Pokémon GO are trademarks of their owners; this page is not affiliated with or endorsed by Niantic, Scopely, Nintendo, Creatures, GAME FREAK or The Pokémon Company.